Marula oil is beneficial for oily skin, dry skin, acne-prone skin, and aging skin. Marula oil is commonly used as an ingredient in skincare products, filled with antioxidants and great hydrating power. Nonetheless, you can still find marula oil in its stand-alone form.
Our best choice is the Sdara Skincare Organic Marula Face Oil which is great for normal, oily, and sensitive skin. This face oil is a great example of cold-pressed marula oil.
Marula oil contains other ingredients such as amino acids and essential fatty acids. One of the things that make marula oil stand out from other oils such as argan oil, jojoba oil, rosehip oil, and coconut oil is that it contains 60% more antioxidants than other oils.
When it comes to marula oil, sun damage and aging don’t stand a chance. Mural oil can be used as face oils, massage oil, and in other marula oil products. Marula oil also has antimicrobial properties that make it ideal for acne-prone skin and irritated skin. Few oils can compare to the anti-aging benefits that marula oil has. You can eliminate acne with marula oil.
Origin of Marula Oil
Marula oil originates from the marula fruit tree, which is native to Southern Africa. The marula tree grows wild but is now cultivated. The tree was once sacred and linked to fertility and happy marriage. The marula tree’s fermented fruit was also believed to intoxicate elephants, who enjoy the taste as much as humans do.
Many parts of this marula tree are used as ingredients in traditional medicine and food across the African continent. The marula fruit contains a hard brown nut. This marula nut contains pliable white kernels at the core. This is where marula oil comes from.
You can extract the oil from the kernels or the nut’s outer husk. Other advantages of marula oil are that it is easily absorbed, rich in protein, and great for hair and skin treatment.
Benefits of Marula Oil
A few drops of marula oil can make a world of difference to your hair, skin, nails, and overall well-being. Marula oil is a beneficial oil without leaving any greasy residue thanks to the fatty acids and other fantastic ingredients.
Its rich moisture content and light texture make it perfect for oily, dry, or aging skin. Great for all skin types, marula oil perfectly fits in with your skincare routine and can help many skin disorders. You can use it as a daytime and nighttime moisturizer without worrying that you will miss any essential fatty acid.
The moisturizing and emollient properties and anti-inflammatory properties of marula oil make it great for nutritional and medical uses. The skin benefits you’ll get from this oil cannot even compare to another oil like rosehip oil.
Acne scars, skin irritation, stretch marks, chapped lips, chapped skin, uneven skin tone, clogging pores, and premature aging will be a thing of the past. This oil can also stimulate collagen production with ease. You can choose to use it as a body lotion.
a). Marula Oil on Face
The lightweight nature of marula oil and anti-aging properties makes it suitable for use on the face. Because it absorbs easily, it’s perfect for dry and aging skin as a moisturizer. It also prevents stretch marks and cracked skin, enables softening fine lines, and keeps your face well moisturized and nourished.
You can comfortably use this oil as a lip moisturizer. This light yellow oil is also great for clog pores. Anecdotal evidence shows that marula oil is beneficial for skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema. This is because when you rub marula oil on your face, it reduces the irritation, dryness, and itching that often come with these conditions.
b). Marula Oil for Acne
The non-greasy nature of pure marula oil makes it perfect as a moisturizer for oily skin and treating acne skin type. Therefore, if you are one of the oily skin types and have been looking for an oil with nutritional and medicinal uses and will not cause you to break out, this is the oil for you.
Skincare is highly important, especially now, and getting something that works for you is very important.
c). Marula for Nails
Your cuticles and nail beds will always remove supple thanks to this amino acids-filled oil. You can say goodbye to hangnails and cracked, painful skin around your nails.
d). Marula for Hair
This oil can nourish your hair from root to tip without leaving excess grease. Some of the properties that make marula oil great for your hair include its hydrating, occlusive, and moisturizing properties. Therefore, if you have dry, frizzy, or brittle hair, get yourself some marula oil.
What fascinates you most about marula oil? Is it its source, free radicals, or that it does a great job of stimulating collagen production? Let us know along with how you enjoyed our best choice for marula oil.